gototopgototop
Heal Kids Foundation

Formerly known as

skr-logo

 

We are changing the lives of 1000's of disabled and disadvantaged children in Burma (Myanmar) and elsewhere.

 
 
 
Home About us History

History

PDFPrintE-mail


The Heal Kids Foundation began as Street Kids Rescue in 2008 after the founder, Duncan Mundell, visited Burma. During a chance interaction with a small group of street children, Duncan vowed to help them. Four weeks later he returned and within a short time had set up a programme to help the street children, organised the building of a school and set up the first clinic.

 

Over the following years the direction of the charity evolved from specifically working with street kids to a much wider range of projects and the charity’s name was then changed. By the end of 2016 a total of 28 schools have been built, libraries opened, clinics established, wells and toilets installed in schools and villages and numerous major surgical operations arranged and funded.


A lot of focus is on working with the disabled. Our main activity in this sphere is the Starfish Centre for children with physical and learning disabilities.


HEAL Kids



Heal Kids Newsletter


About Us

What we do

Support us


healkids small up

Copyright © 2013 Heal Kids Foundation, registered charity number 1124575.