gototopgototop
Heal Kids Foundation

Formerly known as

skr-logo

 

We are changing the lives of 1000's of disabled and disadvantaged children in Burma (Myanmar) and elsewhere.

 
 
 
Home News

News

Feeding Programmes

Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Feeding Programme

We are funding a feeding program for hundreds of slum kids in the Pyin Oo Lwin area as well as feeding and clothing 500 girls in a Buddhist orphanage.

Feeding Programme

This is organised by Min Nyunt (Patrick) a Burmese businessman who runs the Golden Gate guesthouse and the San Francisco restaurant. In his spare time he is dedicated to improving the lives of local disadvantaged children. If you are visiting Myanmar do pay his establishment a visit and join in with feeding the children.

Feeding Programme

 

Helping Street Kids

Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

We have joined with a group of Roman catholic nuns and priests in Mandalay to help the plight of hundreds of street kids by supporting a project to feed, educate and accommodate them.

Street Family

World Vision is also supporting this project but we are giving the additional funding needed to fulfil the project's potential.

Street Kids

 

Boarding Hostels

Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

The Burma children’s fund established a number of hostels where older students can live while getting a secondary level education. The children who attend are bright students who live in remote areas where no high schools are available. We are now funding more than a hundred children by covering the running costs of the hostels including staff as well as food and school fees.


Boarding Hostel

   

Burma Children's Fund

Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail


Our friends Colin and Johni van Orton founded the Burma Children’s Fund in 2005. They have done wonderful work in Burma and set up many worthwhile projects. Unfortunately, they are no longer able to continue and we have recently taken over funding the majority of their projects which otherwise would have had to close. Courses held at the Clare Training Centre near Mandalay are supported by Clare’s family and friends, in her memory. Fortunately, we have managed to build a reserve fund over the past few years which can now be put to good use.


Teenage Girls Learning To Sew

 

Funding Children’s School Costs

Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail


For years we have been supporting many children with their cost of schooling. Although primary state education is nominally free many poor families cannot afford the ancillary costs which include uniforms, bags, books and stationery, transport and additional teachers salaries which parents are often asked to contribute towards. Without this help, many children are unable to get an education. The Burma Children’s Fund provided funding for over 600 children. In 2016 we provided £7000 to cover the costs for the year.


Funding Children’s School Costs

   

Heal Kids Newsletter


About Us

What we do

Support us


healkids small up

Copyright © 2013 Heal Kids Foundation, registered charity number 1124575.