gototopgototop
Heal Kids Foundation

Formerly known as

skr-logo

 

We are changing the lives of 1000's of disabled and disadvantaged children in Burma (Myanmar) and elsewhere.

 
 
 
Home Education Pata School

Pata School

PDFPrintE-mail


Pata School WEB

ÂÂÂIn Rakhine state we built this school for over 200 Chin children. Initially we paid the teachers wages but the school has been approved and accepted by the education authority who now cover all the running costs. Building this school was a real challenge because of its remote location and in order to get the building materials to the site we had to charter a boat to sail up a narrow stream to within half a mile of the school. The local people all joined in to then carry the building materials to the construction site. This was the first of six schools funded by one of our trustees, James Chilton.

Pata Villagers carrying sand for school building WEB




Heal Kids Newsletter


About Us

What we do

Support us


healkids small up

Copyright © 2013 Heal Kids Foundation, registered charity number 1124575.