gototopgototop
Heal Kids Foundation

Formerly known as

skr-logo

 

We are changing the lives of 1000's of disabled and disadvantaged children in Burma (Myanmar) and elsewhere.

 
 
 
Home What we do Medical Care

Medical

Medical Operations

Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Thu Zar Win before  after WEB

Above: Thu Zar Win required an urgent operation on her infected leg which was stuffed with dirty dressing.


In the past few years we have arranged numerous operations for children. Over 30 open heart surgeries have been completed with the majority of the patients now living normal lives. Many children's deformities have been corrected and at least 20 children who were unable to walk properly due to club feet or orthopaedic problems can now move normally. Other operations include eye surgery, tumour removal, burn treatment, cleft palate and reconstructive surgery. Many of the patients come from remote areas and we cover their transport, accommodation and expenses whilst they undergo treatment or a series of operations.

Boy before  after corrective surgery

Above: Before and after, a boy receives corrective surgery on his legs.

alt

Above: Before and after, a boy has a 2kg tumour removed from his stomach.

alt

Above: Two children recovering from heart surgery.

Kyon's surgery Above: Before photo and progress after surgery. Kyun will need many operations to rebuild his face.

alt

Above: Before and after surgery for a deformed lip.

alt

Above: Two happy girls after surgery for deformed feet.

alt

Above: A child happy and now able to walk after surgery.

alt Above: Recovering from burn reconstructive surgery.

Leg amputation Above: We funded the operation for the amputation of this boy's leg which was cancerous.

   

Dagon Clinic

Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

Dagon Clinic WEB

 

We opened this clinic in 2009 and it is now managed by the Department of Health in Myanmar. The local authority provided the land on which the clinic was built. The clinic consists of a reception area, two consulting rooms and toilets. We also installed a well for the village. In 2011 the government agreed to turn it into a state run clinic and they now cover all the expenses.

 

Dagon Clinic and Well WEB

   

Key Projects

The Starfish Centre for Disabled Children was opened in 2010. Currently there are 84 children registered. Visiting physiotherapist...

Read more...

Many students from remote areas finish primary school (grades 1-5) and while some go on to middle school (grades 6-9) there are v...

Read more...

400 girls live here - many of them are orphans and others are from very poor, mainly one-parent families who are unable to sup...

Read more...

Heal Kids Newsletter


About Us

What we do

Support us


healkids small up

Copyright © 2013 Heal Kids Foundation, registered charity number 1124575.